SOAP Fault & HTTP Status Code

December 20th, 2009 by Martin Karpisek Leave a reply »

What should be HTTP status code of response containing SOAP Fault (codes are defined in RFC 2616 HTTP/1.1 Section 10)?

From SOAP 1.1 Specification:
In case of a SOAP error while processing the request, the SOAP HTTP server MUST issue an HTTP 500 “Internal Server Error” response and include a SOAP message in the response containing a SOAP Fault element (see section 4.4) indicating the SOAP processing error.

What if there is no SOAP error while processing/SOAP processing error? It is just some standard business error (customer not found for example)?

From WS-I Basic profile:
An INSTANCE MUST use a “500 Internal Server Error” HTTP status code if the response message is a SOAP Fault.

This is much more clear.

So at least there are some links to answer when somebody asks again for Faults delivered with 200 OK status…

Advertisement

Comments are closed.